Legal & Privacy

1. Definitions

Fairfield Wealth: is the trading name of Fairfield Wealth Limited ("Fairfield"). The Company is incorporated in Guernsey registered number 63515 

Data Protection Law   :  Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017. 

2. Data Protection & Privacy

1.1 Fairfield recognises that your privacy is important to you. Fairfield and its associates are registered with the Data Protection Authority under the Data Protection Law and are committed to respecting your privacy. We will apply the appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. The information you submit will be kept confidential and with the highest standards of security once it reaches our server. The information you provide will be entered into a database (if you are submitting an online survey: please see item 8. and processed by Fairfield in accordance with the Data Protection Law. 

1.2 Any personal information provided by you to Fairfield through your registration and use of this website will only be used for the following purposes by Fairfield: 

(a) updating and enhancing records and those of other related Fairfield activities, including those of its subsidiaries; 

(b) defining areas of interest to you and improving the website to meet users' habits and requirements and compiling information relating to users' movements across  the website; and/or

(c) advising you of other products or services, which may be of interest. 

Any personal information received from you will be retained by Fairfield and/or its associates and will only be disclosed to a third party where Fairfield is satisfied that such third party has adequate data protection provisions in place. In addition, disclosure may be given where required by law. We shall also give you the opportunity to remove yourself from any of our mailing lists at any time.  

1.3   Some of our web pages use cookies and other tracking technologies (please see Use of Cookies). By proceeding to register with this website, you consent to the terms and conditions contained herein and to Fairfield and/or its associates processing your personal data for the purposes set out above. 

1.4   This data protection and privacy policy statement relates solely to the information provided by you to Fairfield on this website. This information includes your registration details, any additional information you choose to submit and the information Fairfield gathers by tracking your movements across the website. 

1.5   When registering for online services you will receive a Personal Identifier and will choose a password for subsequent access to these services. The services and information available to you will be governed by the relationship you have with us. 

1.6   This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights. 

1.7   You agree to indemnify and to keep Fairfield indemnified from and against any costs, claims, demands, expenses and liabilities suffered by Fairfield arising from or which is directly or indirectly related to your access to and/or use of the website and/or any other person or entity's use of the website where such person or entity was able to access the website using your password. 

1.8   Fairfield may conduct market research and other mixed purpose projects (e.g. market research plus one other activity such as marketing or sales) using online surveys. For market research surveys, the identities of individual respondents and their answers will be treated as confidential and will only be used for research purposes, unless the respondent expressly requests or permits otherwise. 

1.9   Some market research surveys are anonymous and if this applies it will normally be indicated on the questionnaire. For surveys that are not anonymous, we may cross-reference your responses with information that we already hold about you. This would be for research purposes only. 

1.10   For mixed purpose projects, the purpose(s) will be stated on the questionnaire. For all online surveys, participation is always voluntary. The information you provide will always be processed by Fairfield and/or its subsidiaries in accordance with the Data Protection Law. 

1.11   Fairfield is registered with the Guernsey Data Protection Authority. 

3. Terms of Service

Terms of service ("Terms", "Agreement") are an agreement between the website ("Website operator", "us", "we" or "our") and you ("User", "you" or "your"). 

3.1   The Terms and Conditions of use of the Fairfield website (hereafter referred to as the "Terms and Conditions").  

3.2    This Agreement sets forth the general terms and conditions of your use of this website and any of its products or services (collectively, "Website" or "Services"). 

3.3   It should be noted when reading these Terms and Conditions that: 

Those who access the website from locations outside of the Channel Islands are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent that local laws are applicable; 

Failure or delay by Fairfield to enforce compliance with the Terms and Conditions does not constitute a waiver of the Terms and Conditions; 

None of the Terms and Conditions shall be enforceable under Contract Law in Guernsey by any third party;  

All terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Guernsey and the parties hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Guernsey unless expressly stated; 

Any provisions of the Terms and Conditions found to be unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be deemed to be severable from the other provisions of the Terms and Conditions. 

4. Copyright

4.1   This website is copyright of Fairfield. Its content is copyright of Fairfield and of contributors who have exclusively licensed such copyright to Fairfield. 

4.2   All intellectual property in the design and layout of this website and the material and information published on its pages belongs to and is vested in Fairfield or its licensors. You may not copy any part of this site or otherwise do anything in relation to any part of the site. 

©Fairfield and contributors 2021. All Rights Reserved. 


5. Website Links

6.1  We welcome inward links to the Fairfield website. We request that links be appropriate and relevant in the context of Risk and Compliance and must not give the impression that Fairfield is in any way associated with or have approved such other site.  If you have any queries about forming links to our site please email our web team at enquiries@fairfieldwealth.gg. 

6.2  Certain links in this website will lead to websites that are not under the control of Fairfield or its associates. 

6.3  When you activate these you will leave the Fairfield website. Fairfield has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of materials, products or services available on any website which is not under the control of Fairfield. FairfieldFairfield is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Fairfield of the site. 


6. Data Protection Requests

7.1    You have a right under the Data Protection Law to request the deletion of your personal data, whilst this does don't apply to Companies or Legal Persons (Commercial Entities) we will take your request seriously. 

7.2   If you are unsure whether the personal data and information supplied and this is a right applicable to all EU and EEA citizens and residents of the Bailiwick of Guernsey, Jersey and Isle of Man. This means we are only collecting as much data as necessary to complete your processing activities and keeping data for as long as it meets it purpose. 

7.3   Notify us: If you are concerned that your email account has been compromised 

7.4   Notify us: You wish to make a subject Access Request under the Data Protection Law 

7.5   Notify us: You wish to report a data breach 

7.6   Notify us: You wish to request the deletion of your data from our system